Get our free e-book

Privacy Policy

Chüse is concerned about your privacy and is committed to ensuring that any personal information collected is used only for the purpose for which it was collected. The procedures that we have put in place have been done so to provide for the protection of your privacy as required under Australian Privacy Laws.

Our web site privacy policy deals only with personal information collected by this site or with privacy issues relating to this site. Your information will be passed on to staff within our office who have the potential to fulfil your requirements when you enquire. Similarly, when you respond to an advertised home or house & land package, your personal information may be collected by us.

Personal information is collected from our web site and electronically stored when you enquire and provide your details. In each case, your name, email address and contact phone number is collected along with the nature of your enquiry, so we can better distribute appropriate offerings of suitable interest to you. All communications subsequently provided will have a link which will enable you to “unsubscribe” your interest in our services.

We utilise technology which enables us to monitor the effectiveness of our email distribution. As such, we are able to collect and track the IP (Internet Protocol) address of people who open our email correspondence together with the date and time that it was read. This information is only gathered to provide us with feedback on the effectiveness of our emails and email marketing campaigns.

Chüse will not give personal information to any third parties, excepting where we are required to do so by law (or for the purpose of law enforcement) or where a threat exists to safety or health. Furthermore, we endeavour to ensure that all personal information held on the servers of our web site are not capable of being accessed by unauthorised persons, altered or lost.

At any time, you have the right to enquire as to your personal information that is being held or you may wish to correct any personal information that is being held. In either case, you should contact Chüse via the contact details located on our web site.

You should note that by using this site, enquiring through this site or requesting further information on a particular home or house & land package, you are consenting to the collection and storage, and use (and where required to fulfil your requirements), disclosure of your personal information. However, at all times, we will endeavour to handle your information in a sensitive manner in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

Finance Privacy Policy:

At Chüse we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance.  We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you on our secure database which has bank-grade encryption security. Where external storage is required for archiving, only providers who are also regulated by the Privacy Act have been engaged.

We ensure that your information is safe by taking all reasonable measures to protect your information. All Chüse Finance staff are required to maintain client confidentiality at all times. Your information is strictly only accessed by staff who require it to complete works as authorised by you.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to sales@chuse.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request, nor do we charge for updating it.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact us at sales@chuse.com.au

Chuse saved me time by dealing direct with its portfolio of builders. It enabled me to compare quotes with all my inclusions, enabling me to get the best value and quality for my new home.

Rodge

Free E-Book

  • Discover how to get a better home, in a better location, at no extra cost. Guaranteed!